If you would like to read the full course description, as it is printed in our course schedule, click on the title or the name of the instructor that interests you. If you would like to register for this course, click "Add to Cart".


TypeNumberInstructorCourse TitleAdd to CartCatch-up Video
Available?
4wk W242B Stephen Berk To Hell and Back: The World in the Twentieth Century
Tuesdays, February 7, 14, 21, 28: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk WG343 Minx Boren Growing (B)older... with Gratitude, Gusto, Grit and Grace
Wednesdays, February 8, 15, 22; March 1: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4wk SS143 Robert Feeney Gold, Glory, and God:  Conquistadors in La Florida
Mondays, March 20, 27; April 3, 10: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4wk W143 Sheryl Flatow Stephen Sondheim:  The Art of Making Art (Part II)
Mondays, February 13, 20, 27; March 6: 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
4wk W441B Edith Rogovin Frankel Ukraine: Its History, People and the Jews Who Lived Among Them
Thursdays, February 9, 16, 23; March 2: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
4wk SS442 Mark Gridley The Jazz Soul of Cole Porter: Celebrating the Compositions of Cole Porter and Jazz Instrumentalists Who Recorded Them
Thursdays, March 9, 16, 23, 30: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk WS442 Mark Gridley The Concert Works and Film Scores of Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn
Thursdays, February 9, 16, 23; March 2: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk WS541 Taylor Hagood The Enlightenment
Fridays, February 10, 17, 24; March 3: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
4wk W142B Helene Herman The Jewish Diaspora:  Morocco, Spain, Cuba, and Argentina
Mondays, February 20, 27; March 6, 13: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk W144B Shelly Isaacs Catching Up On Award Winning Contemporary International Cinema: Part II
Mondays, February 13, 20, 27; March 6: 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
4wk S144 Shelly Isaacs Coming To Terms With History: Contemporary German Cinema
Mondays, March 20, 27; April 3, 10: 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
4wk SG243 Christine Kassover Book Club: Best American Short Stories from 1920-1960
Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28: 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
4wk W141 Roy Klein The U.S. Legal and Judicial Systems: Everything You Always Wanted To Know About the Law
Mondays, February 13, 20, 27; March 6: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
4wk WS443 Eliot Kleinberg RIPPED FROM THE HEADLINES
Thursdays, January 19, 26; February 2, 9: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4wk S341 Irving Labovitz Objection! Current, Contentious and, Confusing Legal Battles
Wednesdays, March 8, 15, 22, 29: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
4wk WD242 Terryl Lawrence Art's Great Salons
Wednesdays, January 11, 18, 25; February 8: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk SG341 Kettly Mars How to Write a Quality Short Story
Wednesdays, April 12, 19, 26; May 3: 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
4wk SS443 Katharine Napora The History in Our Backyard: Digging into Florida Archaeology
Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4wk WG142 Kate Polak Guided Discussion: Sex, Drugs, and Poetry: The History of the Illicit Poetics
Mondays, February 13, 20, 27; March 6: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
4wk SS441 Jeffrey Steinberg The Russian-American Paradox
Thursdays, March 9, 16, 23, 30: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
4wk S141 Eric Williams The Supreme Court: The Cases, Controversies and Personalities that Shaped American History
Mondays, March 13, 20, 27; April 3: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
6wk S562 Giuseppe Albanese "Its Elementary Dear Student": Essential Elements in Opera
Fris., March 10, 17, 24, 31; April 7, 14: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
6wk WG562 Luis Fleischman Guided Discussion: The Challenges in Our Neighborhood: Increasing Chinese, Russian and Iranian Influence in Latin America
Fris., January 20, 27; February 3, 10, 17, 24: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
6wk S362 Terryl Lawrence Art Deco Revisited
Weds., March 15, 22, 29; April 12, 19, 26: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
6wk WS461 Bernard Nixon GroovyTek "Tekfun": Taking Control of Your Personal Technology
Thus., January 26; February 2, 9, 16, 23, March 2: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
6wk S463 Kurt F. Stone In the Beginning We Were Anonymous: Six Future Superstars Before They Were Superstars
Thus., March 16, 23, 30; April 13, 20, 27: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
8wk W582 Giuseppe Albanese The Four Pillars of Bel Canto and Romanticism: The Founding Fathers of the 19th Century Opera Tradition
Fris., January 13, 20, 27; February 3, 10, 17, 24; March 3: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
8wk W583 Barbara Brilliant Basically Broadway Glee Club
Fris., January 13, 20, 27; February 3, 10, 17, 24; March 3: 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
8wk SD283 Anthony Cutaia Improvisational Theater: Creating Comedy Through Agreement and Support
Tues., March 7, 14, 28; April 4, 11, 18, 25; May 2: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
8wk W381 Irving Labovitz Objection! Current, Contentious and, Confusing Legal Battles
Weds., January 11, 18, 25; February 1, 8, 15, 22; March 1: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
8wk W383 Rod MacDonald Music Americana: Old & New Favorites
Weds., January 11, 18, 25; February 8, 15, 22; March 1, 8: 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
8wk W281 Robert G. Rabil Russia and the New World (Dis)Order
Tues., January 24, 31; February 7, 14, 21, 28; March 7, 14: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
8wk SD382 Gary Tong "Chi" Meditation: Tai Chi - Qigong - Meditation
Weds., March 15, 22, 29; April 12, 19, 26; May 3, 10: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
8wk SD181 James C. Warwick Acrylic Painting: Realism
Mons., March 13, 20, 27; April 3, 10, 17, 24; May 1: 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
One-Time W2213 Bill Boggs Fun at the Food Network
Tuesday, February 21: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time SS3132 Anne-Marie Bouché Raphael and the Triumph of Renaissance Humanism
Monday, March 13: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SS3133 Anne-Marie Bouché The Shape of the Sacred: Architecture and Divinity
Monday, March 13: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time SS3223 Cora Bresciano Deep Song and Dark Love: The Brief and Brilliant Life of Poet Federico Garcia Lorca
Wednesday, March 22: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time S3103 Barbara Brilliant Basically Broadway Glee Club Concert
Friday, March 10: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time W2073 Clarence Brooks Mourner's Bench: An American Tale Nexus of Dance/Art & Social Justice
Tuesday, February 7: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time SS4032 Gary Cadwallader Dramawise: August: Osage County
Monday, April 3: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W3173 David Chalmers Reality+: Virtual Worlds and the Problem of Philosophy
Friday, March 17: 3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time S3133 Thomas Cimarusti The Life and Music of Cole Porter: A Most Luxuriant Songster
Monday, March 13: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time W2283 Stephen Z. Cohen The Golden Age of Jewish Humor - Part II: You Don't Have To Be Jewish To Enjoy This Humor!
Tuesday, February 28: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time W2163 Clifton Truman Daniel The Society of Presidential Descendants
Thursday, February 16: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time S3084 Jeff Conine and Daniel Cornely America’s National Pastime:  Experiences From the Big Leagues
Wednesday, March 8: 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
One-Time S3302 Lenny Dave Comedy Taboo? Says Who?
Thursday, March 30: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SG3243 Pablo F. del Real The Way with a Thousand Names
Friday, March 24: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time W3022 Tom DeWolf Traces of the Trade: A Story from the Deep North: Screening and Discussion
Thursday, March 2: 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
One-Time SS3082 Bert Diament Managing the Angry Savage Within Us: "Whatever is begun in anger, ends in shame" - Benjamin Franklin
Wednesday, March 8: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W2222 Claudia Dunlea Quo Vadis European Union? The history of the European Union and its challenges as a 21 Century Global Actor Rescheduled from Feb 22nd
Wednesday, March 15: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time W2143 PinkSlip Duo The Lives and Sounds of Simon & Garfunkel
Tuesday, February 14: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time S3293 PinkSlip Duo Imagine: John Lennon's Life and Songs
Wednesday, March 29: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time S4172 Rose Feinberg Two Powerful Women: Oprah Winfrey and Martha Stewart
Monday, April 17: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time S3241 Ronald Feinman The Life and Career of Supreme Court Justice Louis Brandeis 
Friday, March 24: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time WS3032 Luis Fleischman The Middle East Peace Process and Israeli-Arab Relations in Changing Times
Friday, March 3: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SS4202 Michael Gold Evil: Religions' Greatest Problem
Thursday, April 20: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time S3093 Harvey Granat Frank Sinatra with Lyrics by Sammy Cahn: The Lyrical Match Made in Heaven
Thursday, March 9: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time S3232 J. Fielding Hejtmancik Eye Health:  Research, Prevention, and Treatment
Thursday, March 23: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time S3212 Helene Herman From Honey to Big Money: The Story of Candy
Tuesday, March 21: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SS3282 Anette Isaacs Germany's Liquid Bread: A Refreshing Look at the History of Beer!
Tuesday, March 28: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W2232 Anette Isaacs The New Promised Land: The Migrants and Refugees in Germany
Thursday, February 23: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W2132 Andrew Kahn Alexei Navalny and the Challenge of Political Reform in Russia
Monday, February 13: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SS3281 Andrew Kahn What Happened to Today's Sweden? The Middle Way is No Longer in the Middle!
Tuesday, March 28: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time S3142 Roy Klein "The Worst Supreme Court Decisions Ever?": From Dred Scott to Korematsu and Beyond
Tuesday, March 14: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time S3211 Roy Klein "Do Something About the Supreme Court!" Can we? If So, Should We?
Tuesday, March 21: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time W2233 Al Kustanowitz Funniest Jewish Moments in Movies and Television
Thursday, February 23: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time W2164 Rod MacDonald Music Americana: The Songs of Greenwich Village
Thursday, February 16: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
One-Time S3171 Margery Marcus Downton Abbey and the Gilded Age: America's TV Love Affair with the Rich 
Friday, March 17: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time W2082 Jonathan Fox moderated by Mehmet Gurses Why do People Discriminate Against Jews?
Wednesday, February 8: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W2152 Ralph Nurnberger The Rothschild Dynasty: From Rags to Riches
Graciously underwritten by Allan Dickerman
Wednesday, February 15: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time S3282 Walid Phares Iran Wars and US Policy


Tuesday, March 28: 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
One-Time SS4111 Robert G. Rabil Pop-Up: The Future of Iranian-Russian Relations: Implications for the U.S. and Israel’s National Security
Tuesday, April 11: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time SS4181 Robert G. Rabil Pop-Up: Demarcating Israel-Lebanon Border: Prospect for Peace or Threat of War
Tuesday, April 18: 10:00 am - 11:30 am
One-Time S3272 Lisa Roberts Securities Conduct Aimed at Manipulating Seniors: How to Recognize and Fight It
Monday, March 27: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time W2162 Karen Roberts Diego Velasquez:  From Baroque Master to Impressionist Mentor
Thursday, February 16: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SG4041 Merle Saferstein Creating a Legacy Letter
Tuesday, April 4: 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
One-Time W3023 H.V. Savitch Presidents, Jews and Israel
Thursday, March 2: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time SS4173 Yaron Seidman Happiness Through Relationships:  Huai Xuan Wisdom in Ancient China and its Relevance Today
Monday, April 17: 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
One-Time S3202 René Silvin Edith Piaf & Marlene Dietrich: 20th Century Icons
Monday, March 20: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time SS3072 Cyndi Stein-Rubin The Olli FAU Book Club Cyndi Rubin Facilitator
Tuesday, March 7: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time WG3012 Kevin Wagner Pop-up Guided Discussion:  American Politics: Democracy in a Time of Division
Wednesday, March 1: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
One-Time WS2273 Lisa Wiese Decreasing Your Risk for Dementia: What We've Known and What is New
Monday, February 27: 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
One-Time S3092 Words...Alive! Words... Alive! Presents a Dramatic Presentation: "The Four Winds," by Kristin Hannah
Thursday, March 9: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm